POLITICS

IFFM 2022: Alia Bhatt, Ranveer Singh & others among top nominees; check full list

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne is an annual festival based in Melbourne. As the event is set to be held in the Victorian capital from August 12-20, both in person and virtually, the organisers recently unveiled the nomination list of the same which revealed the names of many Bollywood actors and movies that were in the race of winning the award this year. 


While Alia Bhatt’s Gangubai Kathiawadi bagged the nomination under the Best Film category, Ranveer Singh, Rajkummar Rao and Vicky Kaushal were nominated for the Best Actor award. 


IFFM 2022 nominations


BEST FILM – 83 / Hindi, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Minnal Murali / Malayalam, Paka (River of Blood) / Malayalam, Sardar Udham / Hindi, The Rapist / English, Hindi


BEST INDIE FILM – Boomba Ride / Mishing, Dug Dug / Hindi, Jaggi / Punjabi, Once Upon a Time in Calcutta / Bengali, Pedro / Kannada, Shankar’s Fairies / Hindi, Shoebox / Hindi, Fairy Folk / Hindi, English


BEST ACTOR (MALE) – Gopal Hegde, Pedro / Kannada, Rajkummar Rao, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Ramnish Chaudhary, Jaggi / Punjabi, Ranveer Singh, 83 / Hindi, Suriya, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Tovino Thomas, Minnal Murali / Malayalam, Vicky Kaushal, Sardar Udham / Hindi, Abhishek Bachchan – Dasvi / Hindi


BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)- Alia Bhatt, Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Bhumi Pednekar, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Deepika Padukone, Gehraiyaan / Hindi, Konkona Sen Sharma, The Rapist / English, Hindi, Lijomol Jose, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Shefali Shah, Jalsa / Hindi, Sreelekha Mitra, Once Upon A Time In Calcutta / Bengali, Vidya Balan, Jalsa / Hindi  


BEST DIRECTOR – Anmol Sidhu, Jaggi / Punjabi, Aparna Sen, The Rapist / Hindi, Kabir Khan, 83 / Hindi, Pan Nalin, Chhello Show (Last Film Show) / Gujarati, Sanjay Leela Bhansali Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Shoojit Sircar, Sardar Udham / Hindi, Suresh Triveni, Jalsa / Hindi, T.J. Gnanavel, Jai Bhim / Tamil 


BEST DOCUMENTARY – A Night of Knowing Nothing, Ayena (Mirror), Kicking Balls, Ladies Only, Urf (A.K.A)


BEST FILM FROM SUBCONTINENT – Joyland / Pakistan, Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom / Bhutan, No Land’s Man / Bangladesh, Rehana Maryam Noor / Bangladesh, The Newspaper / Sri Lanka


BEST ACTOR IN A SERIES – Mohit Raina – Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Parambrata Chatterjee – Aranyak, Varun Mitra – Guilty Minds, Tahir Raj Bhasin, Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein, Dhruv Sehgal – Little Things Final Season


BEST ACTRESS IN A SERIES- Konkona Sensharma – Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Sakshi Tanwar – Mai, Madhuri Dixit – Fame Game, Mithila Palkar – Little Things Final Season, Raveena Tandon – Aranyak, Shriya Pilgaonkar / Guilty Minds 


BEST SERIES – Aranyak, Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Fame Game, Mai, Little Things Final Season, Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein


Image: Instagram/@aliaabhatt/@83thefilm

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: